Toll Free: 1-866-396-2549

MWWA Awards

Each year MWWA recognizes the best of our membership at the Annual Conference and Trade Show. Four awards are handed out each year to recognize excellence in the water and wastewater industry.

Lorne Sayer Award

Jim Warrener Rookie of the Year Award

George Balacko Operator of the Year Award

Supplier of the Year Award

Lorne Sayer Award

This award was created in honor of Lorne Sayer who, until the time of his death, was employed with the North East Tribal Council.  His mandate was to help the Bands within his jurisdiction to operate their water and wastewater systems in the most effective manner possible.  Lorne was returning to his community when he was tragically killed due to an airplane crash. 

This award is intended to acknowledge a member of the Association who has provided life long dedication to the Water and Wastewater industry, as well as faithful and meritorious service to the public. 

Recipients

  • 2017 - John Barnard
  • 2016 - Colin Allingham
  • 2015 - Dale Scott
  • 2014 - Ovide Ouellette
  • 2013 - Brad McIntosh
  • 2012 - Trevor Richardson
  • 2011 - Allen K. Recksiedler
  • 2010 - Kelly Braden
  • 2009 - Dan Rempel
  • 2008 - Wayne Wall
  • 2007 - Don Webb
  • 2006 - Bill Zacharias
  • 2005 - Ken Mattes
  • 2004 - Glenn Steinke
  • 2003 - Kelly Kjartanson
  • 2002 - Dave Maunder
  • 2001 - Al Jamieson
  • 2000 - Jim Warrener
  • 1999 - George Balacko
  • Life Members

    Life members shall be persons who have been Members of the Association, have retired from active employment and whom the Board of Directors of the Association has conferred Life Membership.  They shall be afforded the same participation privileges as members and will be entitled to annual membership for life at no charge

    Recipients

    2016 - Wayne Wall
    2016 - James Warrener
    2016 - George Balacko

    Supplier of the Year Award

    Each years suppliers have a significant impact on what members do and even more so on our Annual Trade show. Our members recognize one supplier each year, at the Annual Conference, for their contribution to the industry.

    Recipients

    2017 - EMCO Waterworks
    2016 - Mueller Canada - Don Webb
    2015 - Wolseley Canada
    2014 - Hach Canada
    2013 - ClearTech
    2012 - Flocor
    2011 - Wolseley Waterworks Group
    2010 - Tim Maunder - Top Shot Municipal Services
    2009 - Ron Byron - Brenntag
    2008 - Bob Downing – H2O Innovation
    2007 - Dan Shamlock – Power & Mine Supply
    2006 - Jean Courcelles–Wolseley Waterworks
    2005 - Keith Zentner – ClearTech
    2004 - Don Webb – Mueller Canada
    2003 - Keith Zentner – ClearTech

    Jim Warrener Rookie of the Year Award

    Jim was the facilitator of the Water and Wastewater School which originated at the University of Manitoba in 1955 under the Department of Health, Province of Manitoba. The Water and Wastewater school was set up to provide Operators with education in water and waste treatment.  Jim was the Provincial Representative on the MWWA Board for many years, and also served operators in Manitoba as the editor of the Bulletin as well as serving on Conference committees.  The most personable gentleman one could ever meet, Jim was employed by the Province of Manitoba as a Public Health Engineer for 38 years, retiring in 1993.

    This award is intended to provide encouragement to beginning Water and Wastewater Industry employees by recognizing excellent performance, initiative and all round attention to detail.

    Recipients

    2017 - Robert Girard - City of Winnipeg
    2016 - Brady Burla - RM of Riding Mountain West
    2015 - Marc Rivard - Town of Birtle
    2014 - Jesse Taylor - City of Portage la Prairie
    2013 Kerri McIvor - RM of Headingley
    2012 Mark Wiltsey - City of Brandon
    2011 Dylan Funk - City of Selkirk
    2010 Ed Partyka - City of Selkirk

    George Balacko Operator of the Year Award

    George was a member of the Ad Hoc Committee that was instrumental in the formation of the Manitoba Water and Wastewater Association which had its beginning on March 12, 1975.  George was the first recipient of WCWWA’s Honorary Life Membership Award as well as the first recipient of the Red River College Water and Wastewater School Service Award in March of 2003. George was WCWWA President for the term of 1981-82, and was further honored by Western Canada Water with the Fuller Award in 1971, the Lindsten Award in 1985, and the Bedell Award in 1994 and was the first recipient, in 1999, of the Manitoba Water and Wastewater Association’s Lorne Sayer Award. 

    This award recognizes the Member who has provided exceptional service to the public in a waterworks or wastewater capacity.  

    Recipients

    2017 - Danielle Vaillant - Cartier Regional Water Coop
    2016 - Ed Partyka - City of Selkirk
    2015 - Paul Maxon - City of Brandon
    2014 - Ken Moore - RM of Pipestone
    2013 - Travis Duff - City of Winkler
    2012 - Richard Bezdietny - RM of Gimli
    2011 - Lloyd Beckley - G3 Regional Water
    2010 - Colin Allingham - City of Winnipeg
    2009 - Michael Sandney - Portage la Prairie
    2008 - Richard Dupuis – PVWC – Morris
    2007 - Ron Grove - City of Selkirk
    2006 - George Jago - City of Brandon
    2005 - Bill Reimer - City of Winkler
    2004 - Rick West – City of Selkirk
    2003 - Jim Fuchs – RM of Hanover
    2002 - Rick Yanchycki – Portage la Prairie
    2001 - Philip Beardy – York Landing First Nation
    2000 - Patrick Richard & Wesley Roulette – Sandy Bay First Nation
    1999 - George Squires – Neepawa
    1998 - Andy Dmitruk – Selkirk
    1997 - Jack Cronk – PVWC

    © 2016 Manitoba Water & Wastewater Association
    Box 1600, 215 – 9 Saskatchewan Avenue West
    Portage la Prairie, MB  R1N 3P1

    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software